Throughout the year guest designers, artists and other experts visit the course to give tutorials, talk about their work and ideas, and attend crits.
Intel, People and Practices Group
Leonardo Bonanni, MIT Media Lab
Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Artist
Stuart Candy, Fururist, The Hawaii Research Center for Future Studies
Ben Cerveny, Stamen Design
Jessica Charlesworth, Designer / Researcher
Caitlin Cockerton, The BIOS Centre, London School of Economics
David Crowley, Historian, School of Humanities, RCA
Will Davies, Research Fellow, Institute for Science, Innovation and Society, Oxford University
Julie Freeman, Artist
Paul Granjon, Artist
Anab Jain, Designer
Dr Adrian Mackenzie, Centre for Economic and Social Aspects of Genomics
Zbigniew Oksiuta, Artist / Architect
Marc Owens, Designer
Richard Pope, Web Designer / Developer
Klaus Weber, Artist
Alex Zivanovic, Roboticist
John Gruzelier, Neuroscientist
Stuart Nolan, Magician
Martyn Perks, Writer
Rachel Wingfield, Loop.pH
Mathias Gmachl, Loop.pH
Robin Rimbaud
Dr. Marcos Cruz, Architect
Helen Evans, HeHe
Heiko Hansen, HeHe
Ben Hammersley, Editor at Largeof Wired Magazine
Daisy Ginsberg, Designer
Michael Burton, Artist
James King, Speculative Designer
Roger Ibars, Designer FranceTelecom
Philips Design
Yahoo
Tussauds Studios
Dr Richard Ashcroft, Bioethicist
Dr Jon Rogers
Dr Bryony Butland, Foresight / DTI
Mat Hunter, Head of Interaction Design, IDEO Europe
Sam Hecht, Industrial Facility
Alex Taylor, Microsoft Research
Ben Woodeson
Toke Barter, Radarstation
Re Dubhthaigh, Radarstation
Elio Caccavale
Tobie Kerridge
Onkar Kular
Jimmy Loizeau
Dr. Andy Miah, Fellow in Visions of Utopia and Dystopia, Institute for Ethics and Emerging Technologies
Usman Haque
Clay Shirky
Andreas Lang, Public Works
Carey Young
Dr. Rachel Edwards-Stuart, Molecular Gastronomy and Flavour Perception Expert
Susana Soares, Designer
Stuart Croft, Artist / Filmaker
Joachim Sauter, Art + Com
Arpita Roy, Anthropologist
Prof. Hiroshi Ishii, MIT Media Lab
Amanda Parks, MIT Media Lab
Dr. Tom Shakespeare
Dr. Aubrey de Grey
Cory Doctorow, Writer
Bruce Sterling, Writer
Stefan Sagmeister
Jack Schulze, BERG
Duncan Wilson, Arup Foresight
Dr. Richard Barbrook
Dee Halligan
Will Wiles, Senior editor, Icon
Nicolas Nova, LIFTlab
Alex Burrett, writer
Bruno Maag, Typographer
Lucy Kimbell, Clark Fellow in Design Leadership, Saïd Busines School, University of Oxford
Jason DaPonte, Managing Editor, BBC Mobile
Heath Bunting, Artist
Drew Endy, Bioengineer, Stanford University
Warren Ellis, Writer
Dr Raymond Oliver, Nanoengineer, Technology Strategy Advisor, CENAMPS
Noam Toran
Wendy March, Intel
Max Wolfe, Meso
Joy Mountford, Yahoo
Prof Richard Jones, Nanoscientist, University of Sheffield
Dr David Kirby
Jack Mama, Philips Design
Clive Van Heerden, Philips Design
Sebastian Noel, Troika
Chris Downs, LiveWork
Paola Antonelli, MoMA
Mark Miodownik
Régine Debatty, WMMNA
Natalie Jeremijenko
Tim Malloy
Tosa Nobumichi, Maywa Denki
Don Norman
Alex Pang, Institute for the Future
Jason Tester, Institute for the Future
Ian Pearson, BT Futurologist
Casey Reas, UCLA
Alex Rich
Dr. Jon Turney, Imperial College London
Bill Moggridge
Prof. Richard Wiseman
Alun Rhydderch, Foresight/DTI
Dr. Ian Thompson, Bioengineer, King's College
Pamela Mead